Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Big crochet blanket-DONE!

wow, what a journey it was with this afghan!
I started right after Christmas.
Finished today!
This is for my son, who is 18. Graduating high school May 22.
He has joined the Army and is leaving us on July 21st for basic training.
I am so proud of him.
He will surely be missed.



Friday, April 18, 2014

Link to all my paintings

I made a blog a few months back to showcase my paintings.

http://nikishealingart.blogspot.com/

Niki's Healing Art is my blog for my art/paintings.

Most paintings I sell.

If interested, just email or comment and I will let you know if it is still available, with details.

I do ship worldwide.


Friday, April 4, 2014

A quickie baby quilt-finished!

The in-laws are coming in town this a.m. -staying for 10 days. So since I do not have a sewing room (I use the kitchen table) I had to finish up this baby quilt and put all my sewing stuff away-boooo. :(
Anywho, I've not shared a quilt in a while. Probably because I've not been quilting much.lol. So here it is. A simple baby quilt. I will try to sell this-reasonably priced. Just like to keep up with an oldy, but goody hobby. a little bit of money along the way is nice too...to pay for more fabric. it's such a bad addiction. lol.

the top is done with only 3 fabrics. :) it turned out okay i guess :)

Monday, March 24, 2014

fabric finds

Was up to Prescott, AZ (about 2 hours from my home) last week to see my mom.
Went to lunch then told her I wanted to visit a local fabric shop.
for the life of me i cannot recall the name. BUT i found a great shop with low low prices. I think it was sorta like a close-out shop. Maybe a remnant shop? all new fabrics. AND  it happened to be half off all day (bonus!) sorry for the blurry pics
So I picked out these fabrics. All for only $14~bargain city!
score!







Sunday, March 16, 2014

Newest



"Asian Beauty"
For sale.
Will ship :)
comment or email me.

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

My Art Facebook Page

Niki's Modern Art
is now on Facebook!
I sell many of my pieces online. And will be posting all photos of my art on my FB page.
Would love if you "liked" my FB page! or share with friends! :)



Friday, February 28, 2014

getting social!

Well I have had a Facebook account for a few years now. But just decided to start my art FB page.  Here I show all my art. Most art is available for purchase. Just message. I invite you to like :)  Here is my FB modern art page:  https://www.facebook.com/nikismodernart


Also, are you on Instagram? I am!  I post my crochet, art, kids, food, recipe, fun quotes. really anything. Follow me on IG and I will follow you back!  My user name there to look me up is nikimcn


Make it a great Friday friends!

Saturday, February 22, 2014

fun stuff~

hello peeps!
been a while since i posted. but i've been super busy with just basic life stuff.

so i have been doing tons of crocheting. and it's getting quite expensive. i've been looking for free yarn on the web or good prices for yarn. so a gal contacted me this past week and told me she's getting rid of 2 big boxes of yarn. she was going to just give it to me! score!  granted, she must have had the boxes outside or something. because i had to kinda sort through it. throw away the junk. pick out some hairs and such-blech. but overall, i think it was worth the hassle. here is my score!


another thing i wanted to mention...<listen up quilters> :)
I have not been quilting in a very long time. But I think it's because it's gotten way too expensive buying all that fabric. especially for the backings of quilts. so here's what i decided to do (and have done a lot in the past).  I went last weekend to a local thrift store. it was half off day!  so for only $4.00 I got 3 flat top sheets. prints. very clean. came home. cleaned them. and i will use these in many backings of quilts. tons cheaper than paying $9.00 a yard for backing!  has anyone ever done this?  well it sure saves. check out the prints I got:


so the bottom line is this...be frugal. look for the deals. ask people on craig'slist if they are giving away stash of craft stuff. there is always someone out there willing to help. this is what i've found. so that's that.



how are you doing? what's going on in your world? here in Arizona it's been in the 80's. I think this week it's finally getting down again into the 70's. but it's sure been a warm winter. we only had one freeze. and already warming up. reading for the brutal arizona summer. :/

i hope you are well.  i realized the other day i've been on blogger since 2006 (or thereabouts). sheesh! that's a long time!  i do love it though. although i'm not as active here as i used to be. just a lot going on.

toodles~

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Hello friends!

I've been pretty busy in the art studio this week. Here are a couple I have finished recently. Most are on canvas. Mixed media. Acrylic. And I do sell my paintings, if you are ever interested. Just comment.
Hope you are well. xo




Friday, January 31, 2014

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Good morning friends.

Hello there :)
I've been keeping pretty busy with my crochet lately. The last time I made a quilt was oh...about 4-5 months ago, for an order/customer. I realize I like crochet because I can sit and watch a movie, casually, and still be making something. With quilting there is a lot of cutting, up and down, the machine, ironing. I still love to quilt. Just been on a crochet kick lately.  I started to advertise to teach crochet, the basic stitches/lessons. Do you think that's a good idea? I was hoping to get a few people to teach it to. Not sure if I'll get any takers. We'll see.  I am trying to make baby blankets (quilted and crocheted) all this year and then in the winter try to join a church bazaar Christmas sale. Has anyone done this before? Hmm. Also, I've been creating my art paintings still. Hope you are well.  I am selling my art, as well. I can ship anything if anyone is interested.

Sunday, January 12, 2014

so many things after the holidays...

been keeping very busy lately with my crochet, my painting, my housework, my kids. I have so many cool pics to share but my computer has been acting up a LOT lately with uploading pics. ugh. well I will try tomorrow, when I have more patience. lol

Thursday, January 2, 2014

happy new year!

hello friends!
well Christmas and new year's came and went that fast.
I am sure glad it is over though.
I'm a routine person.
and when I do not have my regular schedule I get anxious.
so now, back to quilting, crocheting, and painting.
fun stuff.
2014 has to be better than 2013.
2013 was sure a rough one for me.
how was your holidays?and here is a photograph paula from fraker farm took and put on her blog. I am going to try to paint this! we'll see what happens...

Friday, November 29, 2013

Finally finished-crochet 'ghan

My daughter's crocheted afghan I made for her for Christmas.
Whew! done.
Took about 4 months. Seriously. I didn't work on it over the summer, as it is way too hot here to have it on my lap.
Just got the edging done tonight.
I really need to learn nice edging, not this boring stuff. But for now here it is:



Tuesday, November 26, 2013

christmas crafts

today's the day that we find out how bad the cancer is...


click here  for Christmas craft ideas/free patterns.

Saturday, October 12, 2013

BABY QUILT

BEEN MAKING SOME BABY QUILTS RECENTLY TO SELL.
HERE IS ONE. I'M ASKING $65 (PLUS S/H).  IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN THIS OR SOMETHING LIKE IT, EMAIL ME OR COMMENT.  THEY ARE 100% COTTON THROUGHOUT, MACHINE WASHABLE.
HERE IS THE MOST RECENT.



Sunday, September 15, 2013

Soup!

Do you love soup as much as I do?
Well with temps finally getting in the low 100's it's reminding me of fall!
When I think of cooler temps all I can think of is hot foods, like soups, stews, and casseroles.
HERE is one I found that looks so yummy-a must-try!~

potato leek soup!

If you've been enjoying my abstract art, I wanted to mention...
I can make you a custom abstract art piece-you choose the colors!
And I can ship!
Just comment here or send me a message!  Affordable-usually under $100 at this time.
These make great Christmas gifts too for that special someone in your life!

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Free tote pattern

I have yet to make this...but wanted to share the pattern I found this a.m. on the Moda site.
 
 
Enjoy your Wednesday!
I'm off to art to create!

Thursday, August 29, 2013