Wednesday, October 22, 2014

some stuff I've been working on

 
This is going to be a big afghan for my bed. Putting grannies together.


 
Christmas quilt for my daughter.




Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Quilt lessons learned

 
I was approached by a gal who wanted 2 quilts made. She wanted these quilts made from her girl's old baby blankets and quilts. I told her to bring over the goods and let me look it over. silly me.  I knew better. But said yes. I proceeded to cut up some of the blankets into 6" squares.
Sewed them together in a somewhat orderly fashion. Notice I said somewhat?
Some of the fabrics were thick. Some were thin. Some were knit. Some cotton.
Ugh!
Stretchy beyond belief.
Not good.
Basically she wanted me to use ALL her fabric/materials.
and to use an OLD quilt as the backing.
WAYYYYYYYY to thick.
My poor machine!
Either way. I finished the job. here is one of the quilts I finished.
 
Lessons learned:
1.  Learn to just say NO. This is a life lesson. Not just a quilt one. I have the hardest time saying no. I know there is a book out there for me to get over this. The guilt!
2.  Cottons and knits do NOT mix. and I should never attempt this. ever. again!
3.  You cannot just 'add squares to an already made quilt and get another quilt out of it-wayyy to thick.
4. Respect the machine girl! Think of how much stress this put on my poor lil sewing machine!? LOL.
 
Have you done something so stupid like this before, such that I just did?
And before anyone asks, NO, the money was not worth it. It was very little, actually :(
 
 


see the quilt on the back :/

that damn animal print is a knit. *^&*^#(*^(  ---those were swear words LOL

Thursday, October 9, 2014

Homes in SC

Oh my, I would LOVE to have a colorful home like this. We would be looked at funny in Arizona if we did this.


Wanted to post a few pics of the houses in SC (Columbia, outside Fort Jackson). I found the neighborhoods to be beautiful.

Gotta love a home with a front porch!

Beautiful. Most of these homes have a lake behind them.
I would love to live here. So green!

Had to get the shot of the American Flag! :)

Doesn't it look like a doll house? :)
 

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Butternut Street Link up!


Airing My Dirty Laundry

I'm linking up today.

It's OKAY that I am not getting as much housework done.  The kids are happy, so who cares!

It's OKAY that I miss my Army soldier so much.  I feel like I'm grieving. :(

It's OKAY that I am not able to work currently.  My mental health is more important.

It's OKAY that I'm waking up at 3 a.m. every day. I will catch up on sleep some day. ha!

Why don't you link up?  I did! Just found this gal's blog. And love it. Raw. Real. Just what the doctor ordered!


Saturday, October 4, 2014

BCT done

Well my son is finished with his basic combat training. Now onto the 'school' part of the Army-called AIT.

The first day we were with my son was called 'family day'. A day to meet up with our soldier, spend the whole day with him/her, on post.

The second day we were with him was the graduation. After the ceremony we could take him off post to enjoy the outside of the Army.  Funny, Marcus wanted to go see a movie. So that's what we did. That and had lunch.

South Carolina is a beautiful state.

And here are a few pics I snapped from our fun time with him (Fort Jackson, SC)

tank outside stadium seating

this was taken on Family Day where they wore their ACU's




his bed never looked so neat at home LOL



there are lakes in Fort Jackson

graduation: Charlie Company and color guard









 

Friday, October 3, 2014

I survived it

:)

We had a fabulous time.
Didn't stay as long as we wanted.
But my hubby had to get back to work.
I was happy I could see him graduate from basic training and participate in all the fun events.



Monday, September 29, 2014

One more sleep

One day and then we leave.
Fort Jackson, here we come!
So excited.
Nervous.
Happy.
Proud.
I'm going to be a blubbering mess this week. ha!

 

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Embroidery stitching

Years ago that's all I did, stitch. I stitched everything. Pillows. Quilt applique. The works!
I have not stitched in years and forgot about all the cute little sites for free patterns. Do you do embroidery/hand work?  I'd love to see your blog/work if you do!
HERE is a great site I used to enjoy.

And here's a cute witchy pattern for October! Sweet site!

You're next! share your embroidery finds! :)
I might just start up this sweet hobby again. Loved it in the past. So relaxing.

 

3 days



3 more days and then I fly out to see my son at his basic combat training graduation. What a long 10 weeks it's been. But I'm so proud of him and glad he could have this experience. The drill sergeants told his unit the other day that after training is all over (after the next part-the job training) all soldiers will most likely be deployed. Lord, give me strength. He was excited to hear this and this is what he wants. But for a mother, well, you know...not as excited about that part :(

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Fabric Winner!

Cheryl, you are my winner! Please contact me with your info.

Congratulations!

Thank you to everyone who entered.  I hold giveaways often, so keep readin', there will be more coming up! :)

(had to cut the giveaway short by one day, as I'm going out of town)

Friday, September 19, 2014

While I'm on the subject of fabric...

Let's have another great giveaway!

While cruising for fabrics this week on Etsy I came across this fabulous site!




Now at first I thought I stumbled on a standard Etsy shop. I was VERY wrong about that.  This gal sells very unique fabric, as well as Ipad and Kindle sleeves, printables, pinback buttons, the list goes on!  Not only does she sell lots of fun goodies, she designs all her own stuff! How awesome is that!

The thing I love BEST about her Etsy shop is the "geek-iness" of it all. I mean, let's get true here for a minute...most fabric shops cater to quilters making baby quilts and stuff they can sell.  Well Elishka's Robyriker Designs Etsy shop is way different. Check out this awesome geometry fabric:



or how about this Atomic Orbits fabric:



I can imagine making wonderful TEEN quilts with these precious fabrics. Or how about that young adult in your life who is a super geek?  ha!

Well, let's get to the nuts and bolts of why you're reading this post...
The fab giveaway!

Elishka is offering one FQ pack



There are only a couple rules for this one. Simple!


1. Be a follower here at Butternut Street or follow me on IG

 (nikimcn) or both!

2. Follow Robyriker Designs on

Twitter: twitter.com/robyriker or


3. Comment here to let me know you did both.


4. You get one extra entry if you share this giveaway on any

 of your social media sites (blog/FB/IG/Twitter/Pinterest) Just 

comment with link so I know you did just that :)


One winner will be announced Sept 26th.